This site uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalised service. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies. Please read our PRIVACY POLICY for more information on the cookies we use and how to delete or block them.

Principles of personal data protection

BDO, spol. s r.o., BDO Audit, spol. s r.o., BDO Tax, k.s. a BDO Services, spol. s.r.o., Zochova 6-8, 811 03 Bratislava (hereinafter referred to as "BDO") as the information system operator, in order to ensure fairness and transparency in relation to the persons concerned, publishes this statement of privacy within the meaning of Article 13 and the relevant recitals of the European Parliament and Council Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as "the Regulation"), and of the SR NC Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the protection of personal data and the amendment of some laws (the "Personal Data Protection Act").

The purposes of personal data processing are the reasons for which the personal data of the persons concerned (employees, clients) are processed in our information systems on precisely defined legal bases. The purposes are specifically determined, expressly stated and justified whereby we observe the principle of legality under the Articles 6 and 9 of the Regulation (individual purposes and legal bases are listed in the Annex to this Principles of Personal Data Protection) when processing the personal data of the persons concerned.

The persons concerned whose personal data are processed in our information systems for specifically defined purposes may apply the following rights in writing or electronically:

  1. The right of access to personal data - it is the right to obtain a confirmation of your personal data processing as well as the right of access to such data, to the extent of the purpose and time of processing, the category of personal data concerned, the category of recipients, on the procedure in each automatic processing or the consequences of such processing. As the operator, we have the right to use all reasonable measures to verify the identity of the person concerned requesting the access to the data, in particular in connection with online services and identifiers (Article 15, recital 63, 64 of the Regulation).
  2. The right to correct inaccurate and complete incomplete personal data (Article 16, recital 65 of the Regulation).
  3. The right to erasure- "to forget” personal data that are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were obtained and processed; in case of the withdrawal of consent based on which the processing is carried out; in case of unlawful processing; if personal data were obtained in connection with an information company´s offer (for children), subject to compliance with the conditions set out in Article 17, recitals 65 and 66 of the Regulation.
  4. The right to the restriction of processing may be applied if, as the person concerned, you challenge the correctness of the personal data and other particulars within the meaning of Article 18, recital 67 of the Regulation, by temporarily moving selected personal data to another processing system, preventing users from accessing selected personal data or temporary removal of processing.
  5. The right to personal data portability is the right to transfer the personal data provided by you to our information systems based on a consent or performance of the contract to another operator in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and if technically possible, while observing the terms of Article 20, recital 68 of the Regulation if the processing is carried out by automated means. The application of this right does not affect the Article 17 of the Regulation. The right to data portability does not apply to the processing necessary for the fulfilment of the task performed in the public interest or when exercising the public authority entrusted to us as an operator.
  6. Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to submit, within the meaning of Article 77 of the Regulation, a complaint to the Slovak Republic Data Protection Office if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you is contrary to the Regulation or the Personal Data Protection Act.

As the person concerned you also have the right to object at any time for reasons relating to a particular situation against the processing of your personal data, even if the processing is necessary for the legitimate interests we pursue as the operator or a third party (other than processing by public authorities in the performance of their tasks) except where such interests are outweighed by your interests or the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned that require the protection of personal data (particularly if the person concerned is a child).

BDO, Zochova 6-8, 811 03 Bratislava, as the information system operator, has adopted all reasonable personnel, organizational and technical measures to maximize the protection of your personal data in order to minimize the risk of their misuse, leakage and the like. In accordance with our obligation under the Article 34 of the Regulation, we inform you as the persons concerned that if a situation arises that we, as the operator, violate the protection of your personal data in a manner likely to lead to a high risk for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, we will notify you of this fact without undue delay.

NOTICE: in order to comply with the principle of minimization, all personal information you provide is a necessary legal or contractual requirement for their processing. Failure to provide obligatory data necessary for the conclusion of a contract may result in the non-conclusion of a contractual relationship.

Should you have any questions relating to the protection of your personal data, including the exercise of your rights under the Regulation and the Personal Data Protection Act, please contact us or contact our responsible person: JUDr. Natália Felvidékyová

Contact details:

Email address [email protected] or number 02/5710 66 71

 

BDO as the information system operator, in order to ensure fairness and transparency in relation to the persons concerned, publishes this statement of privacy within the meaning of Article 14 and the relevant recitals of the European Parliament and Council Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the personal data processing and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as "the Regulation"), and of the SR NC Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the protection of personal data and the amendment of some laws (the "Personal Data Protection Act").

Hereby we note that as an operator we process your personal data in order to maintain a job seekers database. This is the reason why your personal information is processed in our information system on the exact legal basis that your consent of the person concerned constitutes under the Article 6 (1) (a) of the Regulation. Thus the purpose is specifically determined, expressly stated and justified whereby we observe the principle of legality under the Articles 6 and 9 of the Regulation when processing the personal data of the persons concerned.

However, as the person concerned, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The consent withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

Categories of personal data concerned: Curriculum vitae, a letter of motivation

Retention period of personal data: 1 year from the date of inclusion in the jobseekers database

Source from which personal data come from: www.profesia.sk, ............................

Recipients or categories of recipients of personal data: None

Cross-Border Transmission of Personal Data: Not performed

Information on the existence of automated decision making, including profiling: Not profiled.

The persons concerned whose personal data are processed in our information systems for specifically defined purposes may apply the following rights in writing or electronically:

  1. The right of access to personal data - it is the right to obtain a confirmation of your personal data processing as well as the right of access to such data, to the extent of the purpose and time of processing, the category of personal data concerned, the category of recipients, on the procedure in each automatic processing or the consequences of such processing. As the operator, we have the right to use all reasonable measures to verify the identity of the person concerned requesting the access to the data, in particular in connection with online services and identifiers (Article 15, recital 63, 64 of the Regulation).
  2. The right to correct inaccurate and complete incomplete personal data (Article 16, recital 65 of the Regulation).
  3. The right to erasure- "to forget” personal data that are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were obtained and processed; in case of the withdrawal of consent based on which the processing is carried out; in case of unlawful processing; if personal data were obtained in connection with an information company´s offer (for children), subject to compliance with the conditions set out in Article 17, recitals 65 and 66 of the Regulation.
  4. The right to the restriction of processing may be applied if, as the person concerned, you challenge the correctness of the personal data and other particulars within the meaning of Article 18, recital 67 of the Regulation, by temporarily moving selected personal data to another processing system, preventing users from accessing selected personal data or temporary removal of processing.
  5. The right to personal data portability is the right to transfer the personal data provided by  you to our information systems based on a consent or performance of the contract to another operator in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and if technically possible, while observing the terms of Article 20, recital 68 of the Regulation if the processing is carried out by automated means. The application of this right does not affect the Article 17 of the Regulation. The right to data portability does not apply to the processing necessary for the fulfilment of the task performed in the public interest or when exercising the public authority entrusted to us as an operator.
  6. Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to submit, within the meaning of Article 77 of the Regulation, a complaint to the Slovak Republic Data Protection Office if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you is contrary to the Regulation or the Personal Data Protection Act.

As the person concerned you also have the right to object at any time for reasons relating to a particular situation against the processing of your personal data, even if the processing is necessary for the legitimate interests we pursue as the operator or a third party (other than processing by public authorities in the performance of their tasks) except where such interests are outweighed by your interests or the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned that require the protection of personal data (particularly if the person concerned is a child).

BDO, Zochova 6-8, 811 03 Bratislava, as the information system operator, has adopted all reasonable personnel, organizational and technical measures to maximize the protection of your personal data in order to minimize the risk of their misuse, leakage and the like. In accordance with our obligation under the Article 34 of the Regulation, we inform you as the persons concerned that if a situation arises that we, as the operator, violate the protection of your personal data in a manner likely to lead to a high risk for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, we will notify you of this fact without undue delay.

NOTICE: in order to comply with the principle of minimization, all personal information you provide is a necessary legal or contractual requirement for their processing. Failure to provide obligatory data necessary for the conclusion of a contract may result in the non-conclusion of a contractual relationship.

Should you have any questions relating to the protection of your personal data, including the exercise of your rights under the Regulation and the Personal Data Protection Act, please contact us or contact our responsible person: JUDr. Natália Felvidékyová

Contact details:

Email address [email protected] or number 02/5710 6671